Identity and personal information

Privacy and personal information

Personal information is information that identifies or could potentially identify you.

Examples include your name and address, medical records, bank account details, photos, videos, and even information about what you like, your opinions, and where you work.

There are rules about how your personal information is handled by government and private sector organisations.

    How to make a privacy complaint

    1. Contact the organisation

    If you think your personal information has been mishandled, you should first contact the organisation concerned and allow them a reasonable amount of time to respond (usually 30 days).

    2. Further assistance

    If you're still not satisfied after making a complaint directly to the organisation concerned, you can seek further assistance. How you do this depends on the type of organisation your complaint is about.

    Complaints about South Australian government agencies

    State government agencies must comply with Information Privacy Principles (refer to PC012) that regulate how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed.

    Complaints about Australian government and private sector organisations

    The Privacy Act 1988 protects the privacy of an individual where it relates to Australian government agencies and large private businesses.

    How do I make a privacy complaint? - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner


    Related information

    Other websites

    Protecting and recovering your identity - Australian Government


    Was this page useful?

    Take a moment to tell us why. If you need a response send an enquiry instead.


    Page last updated 25 July 2018

    Provided by:
    Department of Human Services
    URL:
    https://www.sa.gov.au/topics/rights-and-law/personal-information/privacy-of-your-personal-information
    Last Updated:
    25/07/18
    Printed on:
    26/09/18
    Copyright statement:
    SA.GOV.AU is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Licence. © Copyright 2018