Personal information

Privacy and personal information

Personal information is information that identifies or could potentially identify you. Examples include your name and address, medical records, bank account details, photos, videos, and even information about what you like, your opinions, and where you work. There are rules about how your personal information is handled by government and private sector organisations.

How to make a privacy complaint

1. Contact the organisation

If you think your personal information has been mishandled, you should first contact the organisation concerned and allow them a reasonable amount of time to respond (usually 30 days).

2. Further assistance

If you're still not satisfied after making a complaint directly to the organisation concerned, you can seek further assistance. How you do this depends on the type of organisation your complaint is about.

Complaints about South Australian government agencies

State government agencies must comply with Information Privacy Principles that regulate how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed.

Contact government

Making a privacy complaint - State Records of South Australia

Complaints about Australian government and private sector organisations

The Privacy Act 1988 protects the privacy of an individual where it relates to Australian government agencies and large private businesses.

How do I make a privacy complaint? - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner


Was this page useful?

Take a moment to tell us why. If you need a response send an enquiry instead.


Page last updated 22 May 2017

Provided by:
Department for Communities and Social Inclusion
URL:
http://www.sa.gov.au/topics/family-and-community/personal-information/privacy-of-your-personal-information
Last Updated:
22/05/17
Printed on:
24/09/17
Copyright statement:
SA.GOV.AU is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia Licence. © Copyright 2016