Researching a property

Property market statistics

Statistics showing the number and value of property transactions, and the amount of documents and plans lodged in the Lands Titles Office for a 13 month period to present month.

Total document lodgement statistics

The table and graph below show the total number of documents lodged each month for the last 13 months.

Number of documents lodged in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months.
MonthDocuments 
October 201714,642
September 201715,462
August 201716,275
July 201714,079
June 201719,270
May 201717,559
April 201714,284
March 201717,744
February 201714,029
January 201714,443
December 201617,517
November 201616,511
October 201615,338

Daily average documents lodged

The table and graph below show the total number of documents lodged on average each month for the last 13 months.

Daily average of documents lodged in the Lands Titles Office on a monthly basis for the last 13 months.
MonthDocuments
October 2017697
September 2017736
August 2017708
July 2017670
June 2017918
May 2017763
April 2017840
March 2017807
February 2017701
January 2017722
December 2016876
November 2016751
October 2016767

Transfer versus mortgage lodgement statistics

This table and graph below show the number of transfers compared to the number of mortgages lodged per month for the last 13 months.

The number of Transfers and Mortgages lodged in the Lands Titles Office on a monthly basis for the last 13 months.
MonthTransfersMortgages
October 20173,6964,325
September 20173,8194,481
August 20173,8354,731
July 20173,4784,175
June 20175,1915,452
May 20174,3565,082
April 20173,6264,136
March 20174,4495,069
February 20173,3784,015
January 20173,5884,407
December 20164,5205,313
November 20163,9684,870
October 20163,6704,486

Note: The number of mortgages may include mortgages not related to property sales - eg for re-financing.

Total consideration of transfers

The table and graph below show the total consideration in Australian dollars for property transfers lodged each month for the last 13 months.

The total consideration in Australian dollars for property transfers lodging in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months.
MonthConsideration
October 2017$1,373,807,278
September 2017$1,457,597,313
August 2017$1,695,096,248
July 2017$1,424,407,663
June 2017$1,928,069,347
May 2017$1,713,283,710
April 2017$1,545,550,863
March 2017$2,546,719,795
February 2017$1,278,235,540
January 2017$1,628,315,654
December 2016$1,815,470,238
November 2016$1,740,054,141
October 2016$1.308,100,906

Note: transfers can occur without a consideration and consequently may affect the accuracy of averages derived from figures of transfer and consideration in any period.

Plan lodgement statistics

The table and graph below show the total number of plans lodged each month for the last 13 months.

Total plans lodged in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months.
MonthPlans 
October 2017315
September 2017366
August 2017427
July 2017344
June 2017376
May 2017415
April 2017301
March 2017397
February 2017347
January 2017332
December 2016385
November 2016405
October 2016376

Power of Sales lodged

The table and graph below show the total number of Power of Sales lodged for each month for the last 13 months

The number of Power of Sales lodged in the Lands Titles Office on a monthly basis for the last 13 months
MonthTotal  Lodged
October 201749
September 201749
August 201750
July 201739
June 201750
May 201740
April 201737
March 201750
February 201727
January 201742
December 201653
November 201641
October 201646

Consideration of Power of Sales

The table and graph below show the total consideration in Australian dollars of Power of Sales lodged each month for the last 13 months

The total consideration in Australian dollars of Power of Sales lodged in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months
MonthConsideration
October 2017$9,084,549
September 2017$9,476,700
August 2017$10,405,900
July 2017$9,153,300
June 2017$11,546,420
May 2017$11,807,500
April 2017$7,242,100
March 2017$13,031,900
February 2017$6,161,650
January 2017$10,290,775
December 2016$11,784,200
November 2016$11,536,000
October 2016$12,201,923

For more information regarding these graphs contact Land Services.


Related information

On this site


Was this page useful?

Take a moment to tell us why. If you need a response send an enquiry instead.


Page last updated 6 November 2017

Provided by:
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
URL:
https://www.sa.gov.au/topics/planning-and-property/buying-a-home-or-property/researching-a-property/property-market-statistics
Last Updated:
06/11/17
Printed on:
21/11/17
Copyright statement:
SA.GOV.AU is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia Licence. © Copyright 2016