Researching a property

Property market statistics

Statistics showing the number and value of property transactions, and the amount of documents and plans lodged in the Lands Titles Office for a 13 month period to present month.

Total document lodgement statistics

The table and graph below show the total number of documents lodged each month for the last 13 months.

Number of documents lodged in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months
MonthDocuments
August 201816,304
July 201814,593
June 201818,267
May 201817,121
April 201814,778
March 201816,639
February 201813,978
January 201815,484
December 201717,111
November 201718,099
October 201714,642
September 201715,462
August 201716,275

Daily average documents lodged

The table and graph below show the total number of documents lodged on average each month for the last 13 months.

Daily average of documents lodged in the Lands Titles Office on a monthly basis for the last 13 months.
MonthDocuments
August 2018709
July 2018660
June 2018900
May 2018737
April 2018774
March 2018824
February 2018699
January 2018730
December 2017903
November 2017750
October 2017697
September 2017736
August 2017708

Transfer versus mortgage lodgement statistics

This table and graph below show the number of transfers compared to the number of mortgages lodged per month for the last 13 months.

The number of Transfers and Mortgages lodged in the Lands Titles Office on a monthly basis for the last 13 months.
MonthTransfersMortgages
August 20183,9384,680
July 20183,4224,288
June 20184,9285,144
May 20184,1644,945
April 20183,7474,319
March 20184,1014,797
February 20183,3923,996
January 20183,9104,577
December 20174,4284,917
November 20174,1104,701
October 20173,6964,325
September 20173,8194,481
August 20173,8354,731

Note: The number of mortgages may include mortgages not related to property sales - eg for re-financing.

Total consideration of transfers

The table and graph below show the total consideration in Australian dollars for property transfers lodged each month for the last 13 months.

The total consideration in Australian dollars for property transfers lodging in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months.
MonthConsideration
August 2018$1,622,163,574
July 2018$1,409,419,114
June 2018$1,663,684,723
May 2018$1,699,526,965
April 2018$1,745,007,080
March 2018$1,671,571,182
February 2018$1,366,976,987
January 2018$1,660,607,539
December 2017$1,825,920,678
November 2017$1,768,172,567
October 2017$1,373,807,278
September 2017$1,457,597,313
August 2017$1,695,096,248

Note: transfers can occur without a consideration and consequently may affect the accuracy of averages derived from figures of transfer and consideration in any period.

Plan lodgement statistics

The table and graph below show the total number of plans lodged each month for the last 13 months.

Total plans lodged in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months.
MonthPlans
August 2018394
July 2018358
June 2018399
May 2018391
April 2018358
March 2018358
February 2018402
January 2018304
December 2017314
November 2017406
October 2017315
September 2017366
August 2017427

Power of Sales lodged

The table and graph below show the total number of Power of Sales lodged for each month for the last 13 months

The number of Power of Sales lodged in the Lands Titles Office on a monthly basis for the last 13 months
MonthTotal  Lodged
August 201841
July 201834
June 201842
May 201846
April 201846
March 201855
February 201835
January 201844
December 201745
November 201759
October 201749
September 201749
August 201750

Consideration of Power of Sales

The table and graph below show the total consideration in Australian dollars of Power of Sales lodged each month for the last 13 months

The total consideration in Australian dollars of Power of Sales lodged in the Lands Titles Office each month for the last 13 months
MonthConsideration
August 2018$12,559,750
July 2018$6,891,250
June 2018$12,305,750
May 2018$10,738,900
April 2018$12,337,600
March 2018$13,517,770
February 2018$13,934,250
January 2018$10,845,750
December 2017$14,019,350
November 2017$15,411,598
October 2017$9,084,549
September 2017$9,476,700
August 2017$10,405,900

For more information regarding these graphs contact Land Services.


Related information

On this site


Was this page useful?

Take a moment to tell us why. If you need a response send an enquiry instead.


Page last updated 7 September 2018

Provided by:
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
URL:
https://www.sa.gov.au/topics/planning-and-property/buying-a-home-or-property/researching-a-property/property-market-statistics
Last Updated:
07/09/18
Printed on:
19/09/18
Copyright statement:
SA.GOV.AU is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Licence. © Copyright 2018