Privacy statement - mySAGOV app

This privacy statement outlines the policies regarding the privacy and security of information collected through the mySAGOV app. They should be read in conjunction with the terms of use for the mySAGOV app. Separate terms of use and privacy statement apply to the mySAGOV account. For this statement:

  • 'mySAGOV' refers to the mySAGOV app, the systems that host the data accessed by the user's account and the means of access to this data
  • a reference to 'us', 'we', or 'our' is a reference to the Crown in right of the State of South Australia and includes its agents, instrumentalities, officers, and employees from time to time.

Why we collect your information

The mySAGOV app will collect and use your personal information to support the Government of South Australia in verifying your identity and managing your digital credentials as required.

The mySAGOV app communicates with our other computer systems, which may retain your account information to retrieve and display your credentials, pay your registration renewals via direct debit, send electronic notifications, or undertake other services you request.

How we manage your information

The information collected via the app is encrypted immediately upon submission, then transferred and stored on a secure server within Australia under the control of the Government of South Australia.

This mobile application is operated according to the Government of South Australia's Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which are available on the Department of the Premier and Cabinet website.  How we collect and handle your personal information is subject to the South Australian Government's IPPs.

We will take reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuses.

We will ensure personal information is stored securely, and is kept and disposed of in accordance with the State Records Act 1997 (SA) or otherwise under law. Strong data encryption mechanisms also protect your personal information during data transmission and when your data is stored.

The mySAGOV app communicates with our other computer systems that will retain your account information for the purpose intended by that connection and or interaction (for example, to maintain the customer record held by a service delivery agency).

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party external to SA Government except:

  • to detect, manage and investigate fraudulent or other unlawful activity;
  • in accordance with the IPPs;
  • if authorised or required to be disclosed by or under law; or
  • with your explicit consent.

mySAGOV app administrators are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the IPPs.

You should note that inherent risks are associated with transmitting information via the internet. Make your assessment of the potential risks to your information security when deciding whether you should use this app.  There are other ways to obtain information from or transact business with us for users who do not wish to use the internet.

What we collect and how we use it

The mySAGOV app collects and uses personally-identifiable information to enable the management of registration and licensing and allow you to display your selected credentials.  The type of personal information collected depends on the use of the app, and is set out under relevant sub-headings below.

The mySAGOV app requires access to your device's camera in order to scan QR codes used for COVID-SAfe check-in, and to scan the validation barcodes on other users' digital credentials if you choose to do so. No photo or video information is sent to or stored on our servers.

SA Government licences, permits, accreditations and registrations

If you log into the mySAGOV app, we will collect your account information, including full name, date of birth, and contact details. We do this to verify your identity and to manage your digital credentials.

Information held in government systems is retrieved via the internet to be displayed by the digital credentials you have added, after you log in and use your PIN. This information is securely stored on your device to enable credentials to be displayed when you are not connected to the internet. This information is deleted when you logout of the app.

COVID-19 vaccination certificate

The mySAGOV app can enable linking to your COVID-19 digital certificate to show proof of vaccination status. When you opt to display your COVID vaccination certificate in your credentials on the mySAGOV app, the information is stored locally on your device. It is only available when you are logged into the app.

To the extent to which we have access to information in the My Health Record system (within the meaning of the My Health Records Act 2012 (Cth)) for the purposes of managing risks from COVID-19, other than an exempt act or exempt practice (as defined in sections 7B and 7C of Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to our access to and use of that information.

For more information on managing your vaccination information, see the Australian Government's Privacy notice for COVID-19 vaccinations.

Contact tracing

The mySAGOV app will collect and use personal information to support SA Health in conducting COVID-19 contact tracing through the COVID SAfe Check-in function of the mySAGOV app.

The Office of Data Analytics (ODA) within the Department for Premier and Cabinet accesses and manages the data (including personal information) collected through the COVID SAfe Check-in function. When requested by SA Health, ODA provides certain data (including personal information) to SA Health to assist SA Health to undertake COVID-19 contact tracing activities.

This information is used solely by SA Health for contact tracing purposes.  The information held by SA Health will be retained by SA Health in accordance with the Health Care Act 2008.

The information held by ODA will be destroyed after 28 days, unless required for contact tracing during that period or otherwise required to be kept at law.

South Australia Police assists SA Health in undertaking contact tracing activities.  From time to time, information collected through the COVID SAfe Check-in function of the mySAGOV app (including personal information) may be provided to South Australia Police for this purpose.

Contact tracing information management

When you check in to a venue, the information collected via the app is encrypted immediately and transferred and stored on a secure server within Australia.

Your information is not available to the venue. Collected information is limited to the date and time, your full name, mobile phone number, and the name of the venue

Other use

We may use your information to detect, manage and investigate fraudulent or other unlawful activity.

Other mySAGOV app users

When mySAGOV app users validate credentials or are validated (a user-initiated action), high-level identifying information, including first initial, surname, credential type, and the date and time of the validation, will be stored as part of the validation history by the other party as a record of the validation. No other information such as client number, date of birth, address, location data, or photo will be collected.

When this privacy statement does not apply

The mySAGOV app contains links to several other websites because those sites have content relevant to the user. When users follow a link to another website, this privacy statement no longer applies. Linked Government of South Australia sites including SA.GOV.AU, SA Health, Department of Transport and Infrastructure, South Australia Police and Consumer and Business Services are similarly governed by separate privacy policies that you may obtain on their websites.

Updates to this statement

We may update the content of this privacy statement from time to time, so we suggest that if you use the app regularly, you carefully read the information provided.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about how the mySAGOV app uses your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at sagovmobileapps@sa.gov.au. You may also make a complaint to the Privacy Committee of South Australia.

(Version 2.0 published 16 June 2022)


Related information


Page last updated 16 June 2022

Provided by:
Department of the Premier and Cabinet
URL:
https://www.sa.gov.au/mySA-GOV-docs/privacy
Last Updated:
16/06/22
Printed on:
15/08/22
Copyright statement:
SA.GOV.AU is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Licence. © Copyright 2022
Close